Governors

THE HEAD TEACHER is responsible for the day-to-day education and direction of the school, while the governors are involved in the longer term policy decisions.

The Governors have responsibility for the buildings, appointment of staff, organisation and admissions policy, conduct of the school and the school budget.

The Governing Body is a group of people, elected or nominated, who have the welfare of the school and its children at heart. The Governors accept the North Yorkshire County Council Curriculum Statement. There are no Associate Members on the Governing Body.

Full Governor Meetings are held at least once each term.

The Governor Sub-Committees are:
  • Finance
  • Complaints Review
  • Learning, Teaching and Curriculum 
 
 GOVERNOR INFORMATION
* Relevant business interests of governors and details of any other educational establishments they govern
** Relationships between governors and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives 

Name

Category

Appointed By

Term in Office

Committees
currently serving on

Positions of Responsibility

Business Interests *

Relationships **

Mr Andrew Russell

Staff Governor

N/A

N/A

Finance &
Learning, Teaching & Curriculum

Headteacher

None

None

Vacancy

Staff Governor

Staff

         

Vacancy 

Co-opted Governor 

Governing Body 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Leley Vale

Parent Governor

Parents

 12.02.2018  to 11.02.2021

 

 

 None

None 

Mr Graham Dixon

Parent Governor

Parents

  12.02.2018  to 11.02.2021

 
Finance
 Sports Premium and Playing Fields Association Link
 
None
 
None

Vacancy

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

 

       

Mrs
Jo-Anne Smith

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

01.10.2016
to
30.09.2020

 

Parish Council, Parent Forum Link &

Safeguarding Link support 

None

None

Mrs Gillian Volans

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

06.01.2016
to
05.01.2020

Finance, 
Learning, Teaching & Curriculum & Performance Management

SEND, Child Protection  & WI Link

None 

None 

Mr Andrew D'Arcy

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

15.12.2017
to
14.12.2021

Finance

Safeguarding & H&S Link 

None 

Related to member of staff

Dr John Spindler

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

10.11.2016     to 09.11.2020

Finance, 
Learning, Teaching & Curriculum & Performance Management 

Acting Chair

 None

None 

Vacancy

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Nigel Taylor

Parent Governor

Parents

05.10.2018 to

6.10.2022 

   
 
None
 
None 

Mrs Amanda Harrison

Parent Governor

Parents

 
05.07.2017
to
04.07.2021 
Learning, Teaching & Curriculum &
Performance Management 
Pupil Premium, Parent Forum & Friends Link 
 
None
  
None
Vacancy Local Authority Local Authority          
Mrs Michaela Mounfield
Associate Member
Governing Body
31.01.2018
   
None
None
 
Previous Governors
Name Category Appointed by Term
Mrs Juliet Fildes Parent Governor Parents 09.10.2012 to 08.10.2016
Mr Michael Ward Co-opted Governor Governing Body 01.10.2012 to 30.09.2016
Mr Chris Smith Parent Governor Parents 16.10.2013 to 25.07.2016
Miss Lynda Duff Co-opted Governor Governing Body 10.11.2016 to 20.6.2017
Mrs Michaela Mounfield Staff Governor Staff 6.12.2012 to 14.9.2017
Mrs Joanne McKeating Parent Governors Parents 15.10.2013 to 14.10.2017
Mrs Karen Donoghue Co-opted Governor Governing Body 12.12.2016 to 29.11.2017
Mrs Suzanne Broome Co-opted Governor Governing Body 09.11.2016 to 14.03.2018
Mr Matthew Holroyd Parent Governor Parents 10.11.2016 to 16.01.2018
Mr Anthony Stroyd Staff Governor Staff 15.09.2017 to 17.04.2018
Mr Richard McCart Parent Governor Parents 29.09.2016 to 24.04.2018
Mrs Caroline Duffy Staff Governor Staff 14.5.2018 to 26.6.2018
Mr T John Benson Co-Opted Governing Body 4.1.2011 to 11.7.2018