Governors

THE HEAD TEACHER is responsible for the day-to-day education and direction of the school, while the governors are involved in the longer term policy decisions.

The Governors have responsibility for the buildings, appointment of staff, organisation and admissions policy, conduct of the school and the school budget.

The Governing Body is a group of people, elected or nominated, who have the welfare of the school and its children at heart. The Governors accept the North Yorkshire County Council Curriculum Statement. There are no Associate Members on the Governing Body.

Full Governor Meetings are held at least once each term.

The Governor Sub-Committees are:
  • Finance
  • Complaints Review
  • Standards
 
 
 GOVERNOR INFORMATION
* Relevant business interests of governors and details of any other educational establishments they govern
** Relationships between governors and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives 

Name

Category

Appointed By

Term in Office

Committees
currently serving on

Positions of Responsibility

Business Interests *

Relationships **

Mrs Suzanne Broome

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

09.11.2016
to
08.11.2020

Standards
&
Performance Management

Chair of Governors

Spouse is proprietor of Rustique restaurant

None

Mr Andrew Russell

Staff Governor

N/A

N/A

Finance
&
Standards

Headteacher

None

None

Mrs Michaela Mounfield

Staff Governor

School Staff

06.12.2016 to
05.12.2020

 

SENDCo

None

None

Mr Richard McCart

Parent Governor

Parents

29.09.2016
to
28.09.2020

 

KS2 Link &

Sports Premium

 None

None 

Mrs Joanne McKeating

Parent Governor

Parents

15.10.2013
to
14.10.2017

Finance

Pupil Premium 

Spouse is proprietor of 1stCall Locksmiths

None

Mr T John Benson

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

01.10.2016
to
30.09.2020

Finance
&
Performance Management

Maths 

None

None

Mrs
Jo-Anne Smith

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

01.10.2016
to
30.09.2020

 

 

None

None

Mrs Gillian Volans

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

06.01.2016
to
05.01.2020

Finance
&
Standards

SEND 

None 

None 

Mrs Karen Donoghue

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

12.02.2016
to
11.02.2020

Standards 

 Literacy

None 

None 

Dr John Spindler

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

10.11.2016     to 09.11.2020

Performance Management 

Vice Chair & 

KS1 Link

 None

None 

Vacancy

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Matthew Holroyd

Parent Governor

Parents

10.11.2016     to 09.11.2020

Finance 

 

 Premises &

Health & Safety

None

None 

Mrs Amanda Harrison

Parent Governor

Parents

05.07.2017
to
04.07.2021 
   
 
None
 
 
None
Vacancy Local Authority Local Authority          
 
Previous Governors
Name Category Appointed by Term
Mrs Juliet Fildes Parent Governor Parents 09.10.2012 to 08.10.2016
Mr Michael Ward Co-opted Governor Governing Body 01.10.2012 to 30.09.2016
Mr Chris Smith Parent Governor Parents 16.10.2013 to 25.07.2016
Miss Lynda Duff Co-opted Governor Governing Body 10.11.2016 to 20.6.2017